NTSB Identification: ANC97LA076.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 21, 1997 in KETCHIKAN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 180F, registration: N2175Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a float equipped airplane in a harbor. About 100 feet above the water, the airplane encountered a strong downdraft. The pilot applied full power, but the airplane continued to descend. The airplane contacted the water, the right float partially submerged, and the right wing struck the water. The floats separated from the fuselage, and the airplane then sank. The wind conditions in the harbor were reported to be 12 knots with gusts to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor relating to the accident was: the unfavorable wind condition with gusts and downdrafts. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months