NTSB Identification: ANC97LA068.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 03, 1997 in CHITINA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Hammer AVID FLYER, registration: N525BB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing in a homebuilt airplane from a remote airstrip. After departure, the airplane climbed to about 250 feet above the ground, and then the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot performed a 180 degree turn back toward the runway, but landed in rough terrain, just short of the runway. The engine was overhauled 5 hours before the accident, and one piston was replaced with an oversize piston. Following the accident, an examination of the engine revealed the oversize piston was seized in the cylinder. The seized piston was found to be the same size as the cylinder bore.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper overhaul of the engine, which resulted in a seized piston and resultant loss of engine power. Rough terrain in the emergency landing area was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months