NTSB Identification: ANC97LA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 03, 1997 in DILLINGHAM, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N1828C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a tailwheel/tundra-tire equipped airplane on runway 19. During the landing roll, the pilot encountered a crosswind. The airplane began to ground loop toward the right edge of the runway. The pilot applied left brake pressure, but the airplane continued to the right. The right main gear strut then broke, just above the right wheel axle. The right tire struck the right side of the airplane, buckling the right side of the fuselage. The wind was reported to be from about 230 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May1997 | Index of months