NTSB Identification: SEA97LA095.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 26, 1997 in PULLMAN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N73934
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After an uneventful landing on a dark night, the pilot began taxiing the rental aircraft to its parking spot. As he maneuvered the aircraft in order to align it with the parking spot, the wing of the aircraft collided with a fuel truck that had been parked near his taxi route.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fuel truck parked near his taxi route. Factors include a dark night and a vehicle parked near the pilot's route of taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months