NTSB Identification: SEA97LA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 19, 1997 in WEST JORDAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Beech 65-A90, registration: N616AS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after parachutists egressed from the airplane, he returned to the airport and found that he did not have a green down-and-locked indication for the left main landing gear. He stated that he executed emergency procedures and did two fly-bys over the runway. Ground personnel stated that the landing gear appeared to be down-and-locked. During the landing roll, the airplane began to slide side-ways, and the right main landing gear began to collapse and eventually separated from the airplane. The left main gear also collapsed as the airplane slid to a stop. After the accident, the upper torque knee on the left main landing gear was found broken. The failure mode of the upper torque knee was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
landing gear collapsed for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months