NTSB Identification: SEA97LA090.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 13, 1997 in PLENTYWOOD, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-65, registration: N33976
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing, the airplane bounced, and the pilot advanced the throttle to added power, but there was an initial hesitation in engine response. As power was regained, the right wing dropped and dragged the ground, turning the airplane to the right. The airplane then entered a wheat stubble field, struck a furrow, and flipped over. No evidence of mechanical problems was found during a postflight examination of the engine. The pilot, who had 213.5 hours total time including 12.8 hours in the accident aircraft, could not furnish evidence of a current biennial flight review or of required qualification to act as pilot-in-command of tailwheel aircraft. He had received 9.4 hours of dual flight instruction in the accident aircraft, but the most recent dual instruction with a certificated flight instructor was over two years before the accident. The president of the flying club that owned the aircraft, witnessed the accident. He stated he believed the hesitation in engine response was due to engine flooding as a result of excessively rapid throttle application by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors relating to the accident included: the pilot's lack of recent experience in the tailwheel aircraft, his inadequate recurrent training, and rough/uneven terrain adjacent to the landing runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months