NTSB Identification: SEA97LA089.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 19, 1997 in HOWELL, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Ivan Langston HAWK, registration: N627K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was found positioned in a near vertical nose-down attitude to the terrain at the base of a 40 foot high rock wall that paralleled the shoreline of the Great Salt Lake. A post-crash fire consumed the engine and cockpit. A deputy responding to the accident site shortly after the accident, reported that an isolated storm was rapidly moving through the area at the time of the accident. The deputy reported heavy rain and wind gusts from 25 to 40 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft. Heavy rain and gusting winds were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months