NTSB Identification: SEA97LA088.
Accident occurred Friday, April 18, 1997 in PRESCOTT, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4978X
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an aerial application flight, the aircraft was on a spray run from east to west when the right wing tip struck the ground approximately three feet from the top of sharply rising terrain. The wing dragged on the ground for several feet, and then the aircraft nosed over. At the point where the aircraft nosed over, evidence of propeller marks was noted. The aircraft continued to travel over the ground inverted for another 150 feet before it came to rest and was consumed by fire. Examination of the aircraft and engine did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain terrain clearance from uneven/hilly terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months