NTSB Identification: SEA97LA087.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 16, 1997 in BILLINGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N70194
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot, who was acting as pilot-in-command, reported that during the approach for landing, the aircraft encountered turbulence and wind shear conditions. The pilot opted to go-around and asked the flight instructor to take over the controls to make the landing because the flight instructor had more time in the airplane. The flight instructor stated that he made an approach to another runway, and reported a normal approach for the cross wind conditions. The flight instructor reported that as the airplane was flaring, the right wing lifted and the left wing contacted the runway. The flight instructor tried to correct with power and right rudder and aileron control, however, the airplane veered to the left and tipped up onto its nose. At the time of the accident the airplane was landing with a quartering crosswind from the right at 16 knots. Air traffic communications indicate that neither the pilots in the accident airplane, or the other private and commercial aircraft taking off and landing reported turbulence or wind shear conditions to the controller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. The crosswind conditions were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months