NTSB Identification: SEA97LA086.
Accident occurred Monday, April 14, 1997 in SEQUIM, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-260, registration: N8645P
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft lost engine power about 10 minutes after takeoff and subsequently contacted trees in a forced landing attempt onto a road. On-site examination revealed that the aircraft's left wing tanks were empty and its right wing tanks, which had been fueled prior to the last departure, were full. Fuel samples taken from the aircraft and from the fuel tanks at the departure airport showed no visual evidence of contamination or impurities. In a post-accident test, the aircraft's engine started, ran, and responded to throttle changes when supplied with fuel (drained from the accident aircraft's tanks) through the feed line from the tank found selected at the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's improper fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. A factor was trees in the forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months