NTSB Identification: SEA97LA084.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 06, 1997 in GRANTS PASS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Hutton Rand Robinson KR-2, registration: N4GJ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot decided to take off in a homebuilt airplane equipped with a tail wheel. Gusting crosswind conditions prevailed at the time of the takeoff. During the takeoff roll, the airplane became airborne, veered off the runway, then settled onto the ground again. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff and the airplane impacted thick vegetation immediately after lifting off the ground the second time. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions, his failure to maintain directional control on takeoff, and his failure to abort the takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident are gusty crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months