NTSB Identification: SEA97LA082.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 02, 1997 in MANZANITA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: CGICR
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Canadian private pilot stated that he was attempting to land on runway 33 at the Nehalem Bay Airport along the Oregon coast when the airplane encountered gusty winds and turbulence. The pilot stated that he added full power and attempted to go around. During the go-around attempt, he lost directional control of the airplane, and the airplane impacted trees along the west side of the runway. The pilot, passenger, and a ground eyewitness did not report any perceived preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The pilot further stated that he overflew the airport prior to the landing attempt and ascertained the wind conditions. He stated that he did not perceive any gusty crosswinds or turbulence until the final approach. The wind conditions at a coastal airport located about 25 miles north of the accident site reported 14 knot winds out of 270 degrees magnetic.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the go-around attempt. Factors contributing to the accident are gusty crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months