NTSB Identification: NYC97LA086.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 30, 1997 in LANCASTER, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N2921X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot (SP), who was reported as having less than an hour of flight time, were departing on a local training flight. The CFI performed the takeoff. The CFI told the SP to follow through on the controls, and to advance the throttle slowly. He advised the SP to expect a correction for the wind by lowering the left wing, and said that they would use the rudders to keep the airplane straight. When the throttle was advanced, the airplane immediately started to drift left. The CFI stated that for some reason, the SP applied full left rudder. The CFI could not over come this, and pulled the throttle shut. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and came to a stop after striking two Precision Approach Path Indicator lights. The CFI did not recall if he or the student pilot attempted to stop the airplane using the brakes. Winds were reported from 190 degrees at 11 knots, with gusts to 20 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed no malfunction of the airplane's brakes or nose wheel steering system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision and his failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the runway and striking the precision approach path indicator lights. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months