NTSB Identification: NYC97LA082.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 30, 1997 in MATTITUCK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1998
Aircraft: Beech F33A, registration: N6733Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot observed the windsock before landing and was aware of a 'strong' southwesterly wind at 15 knots with 25 knot gusts. He made an approach to land on runway 19. During final approach, full flaps were selected, and an airspeed of 70 knots was maintained with an engine power setting of 15 to 16 inches of manifold pressure. The stall warning horn sounded intermittently throughout the final approach. The pilot stated that during the landing, he encountered wind shear, followed by the airplane settling to the runway on the left wing, nose gear, and propeller. Examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of a mechanical malfunction, nor did the pilot report any.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months