NTSB Identification: NYC97LA079.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 22, 1997 in LEHIGHTON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N6717F
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was undergoing a private pilot proficiency evaluation. During a go-around following a simulated forced landing, the flaps failed to retract. The student pilot gave the controls to the flight examiner and replaced the fuse for the flap actuating system. The fuse was installed with the flap handle in the fully retracted position, which resulted in the operation and inadvertent retraction of the flaps. The student pilot stated that the airplane then stalled, descended 60 to 100 feet, and landed hard in a field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
replacement of the flap actuating system fuse by the pilot-in-command with the flap actuating handle in the fully retracted position. This resulted in the retraction of the flaps, an inadvertent stall/mush, and the subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months