NTSB Identification: NYC97LA074.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 13, 1997 in WAYNESBORO, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1998
Aircraft: I.C.A. Brasov IS-28B2, registration: N2781H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After release at 1,100 feet, the glider pilot reported he encountered a 'severe sink' after entering the traffic pattern for landing on Runway 24. The pilot stated he could not complete a landing to Runway 24 and elected to land downwind on runway 06. The pilot completed the landing on Runway 06 where the glider then exited the left side of the runway and struck two parked airplanes. The winds were reported from 280 degrees at 12 knots with gusts to 21 knots. The glide ratio of the glider was approximately 34 to 1 at 58 mph. From an altitude of 1,000 feet, the glider was capable of gliding greater than 6 miles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months