NTSB Identification: NYC97LA073.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 13, 1997 in LUMBERTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-300, registration: N29M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger overflew the airport and observed the windsock favoring the use of runway 01. While on final approach to runway 01, about 50 feet above the runway, the airplane encountered a sudden gust of wind from the left. The pilot added power, and was about to retract the landing gear, when the airplane struck the ground in a level attitude and bounced. After the accident the pilot observed the windsock fully extended, pointing perpendicular to runway 01. Winds reported 10 miles northeast of the airport were from 310 degrees at 17, gusting to 22 knots. The pilot reported that he experienced no problems with the engine or flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in initiating remedial action to arrest an excessive descent rate during a go-around. A crosswind condition was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months