NTSB Identification: NYC97LA072.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 09, 1997 in VINCENTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N9768C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after touchdown on runway 5, he applied the brakes and the airplane swerved left. The airplane went of the left side of the runway and struck trees. FAA examination of the brake system did not reveal evidence of mechanical malfunction. The wind report for a nearby airport was 340 degrees at 19 knots with gusts to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in an on ground loss of control. A contributing factor was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months