NTSB Identification: MIA97WA135
Accident occurred Saturday, April 12, 1997 in PITTS TOWN, Bahamas
Aircraft: Beech A-36, registration: N11RV
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On April 12, 1997, about 0915 eastern daylight time, a Beech A-36, N11RV, registered to a private individual, crashed shortly after takeoff from a private airstrip located at Pitts Town, on Crooked Island, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the flight. The airplane was destroyed and the four occupants were fatally injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months