NTSB Identification: MIA97WA111
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 01, 1997 in VIRGIN GORDA, British Virgin Islands
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N5175Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On April 1, 1997, about 1148 Atlantic standard time, a Piper PA-23-250, N5175Y, registered to Virgin Air, Inc., dba Air St. Thomas flight 1202, was substantially damaged while landing at the Virgin Gorda Airport, Virgin Gorda, British Virgin Islands. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a company VFR flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 135 scheduled, international, passenger flight. The airline transport-rated pilot and two passengers were not injured. The flight originated about 1130 from the Harry S. Truman airport, St. Thomas, U.S.Virgin Islands.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months