NTSB Identification: MIA97LA154.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 30, 1997 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Grumman American G-1159, registration: N75CC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The nose gear collapsed on landing roll out following thrust reverser application. Examination of the nose gear by manufacture's staff revealed no specific cause for the collapse of the nose gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the Landing gear nose gear for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months