NTSB Identification: MIA97LA150.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 27, 1997 in KEY LARGO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N4141M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was landing with a crosswind, and the airplane veered to the right on landing rollout and collided with bushes and trees. Review of the weather at the time of the accident revealed no recorded turbulence, downdrafts, gusts, or windshear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve and collision with bushes and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months