NTSB Identification: MIA97LA149.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 24, 1997 in HUNTERSVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Boeing B75N1, registration: N133R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he had been flying out of the private airfield for about 15 years. He was making a full stop landing and forgot about a ditch that crossed the runway. During rollout, the airplane encountered the ditch and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout on landing rollout, resulting in an on-ground collision with a known obstacle (ditch) and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months