NTSB Identification: MIA97LA146.
Accident occurred Monday, April 21, 1997 in ACKERMAN, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N6601Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was in the initial climb after takeoff, at about 400 feet, when he experienced a partial loss of engine power. He was forced to land in an area with trees, and subsequently, the airplane was damaged. Examination of the airplane fuel system revealed water contamination. Examination of the refueling source (fuel tanker trailer/auger truck), revealed contaminated fuel (water). This was the result of an improper fuel filter being installed in the tanker trailer, which had been provided by the fuel filter supplier.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
installation of an incorrect fuel filter in the fuel tanker, which allowed water-contaminated fuel being dispensed into the aircraft, subsequent partial loss of engine power on initial takeoff climb, and a forced landing. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months