NTSB Identification: MIA97LA144.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 19, 1997 in SMITHFIELD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Stinson 108-1, registration: N9063K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the pilot noticed that the engine 'became a little rough,' oil pressure was bleeding off, and the tachometer was fluctuating, followed by a complete loss of engine power. The pilot elected to land in a field, touched down, rolled about 240 feet, before 'soft dirt' caused the airplane to nose over. Examination of the engine revealed it would not rotate, but oil and fuel were present. The engine was disassembled, and examination revealed that the crankshaft had cracked completely through at the number one connecting rod journal. The fracture appeared to be clean with no exterior evidence of an existing crack or deterioration of any kind. The fracture did have within it, ridges and valleys and what appeared to be air bubbles near the ridges and valleys.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a fracture in the crankshaft, which resulted in a total loss of engine power, a forced landing, and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months