NTSB Identification: MIA97LA143.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 19, 1997 in RALEIGH, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N3235X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was approaching runway 01, and as he began to flare, 'a big gust of wind blew across the runway.' The airplane started to drift off the centerline, and the pilot attempted to avoid trees by applying 'full power' and gaining airspeed. The airplane continued to drift, and struck trees along side the runway. A witness said, '...it was gusty and the wind was out of the west.' The witness heard power being applied to the airplane's engine and thought the pilot was 'going around.' He watched the airplane and said 'he had a high pitch attitude...the wind started blowing him off the runway...[the airplane] continued to drift...and hit one of the pine trees...he still had power on....' The wind was reported to be from 260 degrees at 10 gusting 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain proper runway alignment during the attempted landing and go-around. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty crosswind condition, and proximity of trees to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months