NTSB Identification: MIA97LA140.
Accident occurred Friday, April 18, 1997 in ORMOND BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N63666
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a practice instrument approach, 3 to 4 miles north of the airport, at about 700 feet, the engine lost power. Subsequently, during a forced landing, the aircraft hit trees and was damaged. Postcrash examination of the aircraft revealed no evidence of fuel leaks from the aircraft before or after the accident. The right fuel tank contained 1 quart of fuel, and the left tank contained 2 quarts of fuel. The aircraft had flown 4.2 flight hours since it was last refueled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight crew's improper planning/decision, which resulted in loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months