NTSB Identification: MIA97LA138.
Accident occurred Monday, April 14, 1997 in PICKENS, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-160, registration: N5363W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he had completed his fifth touch-and-go landing and was taking off again. He said that just before reaching rotation speed, the right wing dropped down, and the airplane began to roll on the right main and nose landing gear, turning 45 degrees to the left. The aircraft went off the side of the runway, and subsequently, it went down an embankment into trees and brush, where it came to rest. Postcrash examination of the right landing gear strut showed it was extended above 2 inches and still had air pressure and fluid.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll from a touch-and-go landing, which resulted in the airplane going off the side of the runway, down an embankment, and into brush/trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months