NTSB Identification: MIA97LA137.
Accident occurred Friday, April 11, 1997 in WETUMPKA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 185D, registration: N285BG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot extended the landing gear, while approaching to land, but obtained an unsafe gear indication, and made a go-around. After climbing to about 1000 to 1500 feet, the engine lost power. The fuel selector was in the 'both' position, and boost pumps turned on high. The engine responded for a short time, but lost power again. The pilot attempted to land the amphibious airplane on a lake. However, he was unable to reach the lake during the forced landing, and the airplane touched down short in a clearing, then collided with a ditch during the landing roll. Examination of the fuel system revealed fuel in both fuel tanks. An engine run was conducted. The engine started and developed full power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power during a go-around for undetermined reason(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months