NTSB Identification: MIA97LA136.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 13, 1997 in HOLLYWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1997
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA 20-A1, registration: N124MF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that she landed on the first 1/3 of the runway. She applied brakes with negative results, then initiated a go-around. During the go-around, an in-flight collision with a runway light and terrain occurred. Examination of the crash site by the FAA revealed the pilot landed long, added power in an attempt to make a touch-and-go, but lost directional control; the airplane collided with a light bar/sign and terrain. Examination of the brake system revealed no evidence of a precrash, mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing/go-around, which led to subsequent in-flight collision with a fixed object (approach light/light bar/sign) and terrain. The student's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months