NTSB Identification: MIA97LA133.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 10, 1997 in LA CROSSE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5442B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The student pilot experienced a total loss of engine power in cruise flight. The pilot made a forced landing to an open field and collided with berm/furrow on landing rollout and nosed over inverted. Examination of the fuel system revealed to visible sign of odor of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain a visual look out on landing rollout resulting in an on-ground collision with a berm/furrow, and subsequent nose over. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's improper fuel management resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months