NTSB Identification: MIA97LA132.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 09, 1997 in BUSHNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1997
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415-C, registration: N3263H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was 'little too low' and 'misjudged sink rate' while on final approach to landing. The nose gear collided with a barbed wire fence and the airplane collided with the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout and altitu de while on final approach to landing resulting in an in-flight collision with a fence and subsequent collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months