NTSB Identification: MIA97LA130.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 10, 1997 in LAKE WALES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/19/2000
Aircraft: Boeing B75N1, registration: N65467
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the engine began losing power about 150 feet agl during climbout. He made a left crosswind turn to enter closed traffic and land; however, the airspeed started to decrease and the airplane could not maintain altitude. According to the pilot, there was only a partial loss of power. The pilot made a forced landing straight ahead, and the airplane collided with trees and terrain. Postaccident examination of the engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash failure or malfunction. Induction and fuel system components sustained impact damage or were consumed by fire. The fuel selector valve was found in the OFF position. The pilot stated that he could not specifically recall shutting off the fuel selector valve after impact. However, he stated that he had initiated an aircraft securing procedure before he was forced to evacuate because of leaking fuel and the ensuing fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months