NTSB Identification: MIA97LA129.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 10, 1997 in LAWRENCEVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4874D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that the tower advised him on downwind that another pilot had encountered a wind shear on landing earlier that day. The student pilot completed a touch-and-go landing without incident. He remained in closed traffic for another touch-and-go landing. As he started his round out the airplane encountered gusty wind conditions. The airplane ballooned up and started to settle, when a second gust was encountered and the left wing was pitched downward. The airplane was blown off the left side of the runway while airborne. He attempted a go-around and was reaching for the flaps when he encountered a third gust. The airplane pitched down and the nosewheel collided with the ground. He lost directional control of the airplane, it veered further to the left, and nosed over inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing. The winds were a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months