NTSB Identification: MIA97LA128.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 05, 1997 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N1385U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While inbound to land, the pilot was advised that the wind was from 150 degrees at 19 gusting 24 knots. He continued and was cleared to land on runway 18L. The pilot elected to land with the flaps fully extended. While crossing over the runway threshold, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The airplane then rolled to the right, ballooned, stalled, and impacted the runway nose and right wing low.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper compensation for wind conditions and failure to properly flare the airplane for landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty/quartering wind conditions, and the pilot's improper use of flaps for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months