NTSB Identification: MIA97LA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 06, 1997 in DELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Kunc KR-1, registration: N7KR
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot was on an approach to land, the engine lost power. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. During a forced landing, the aircraft collided with trees, then crashed into a pasture. There was no fuel leakage from the aircraft after the accident. The aircraft builder stated that the aircraft held 10 gallons of usable fuel and consumed 3.5 to 4 gallons per hour. The aircraft had flown about 3 flight hours since the last refueling.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision, by failing to ensure there was sufficient fuel to safety complete the flight, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, a forced landing, and subsequent collision with tree(s). Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months