NTSB Identification: MIA97LA121.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 06, 1997 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150J, registration: N50918
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on a solo cross-country flight. He stated that he experienced a loss of engine power at 1800 feet while approaching Kendall-Tamiami Airport for landing. He made a distress call and selected a forced landing area. The pilot made a forced landing on a dirt trail. The nose gear collapsed on landing roll out in soft terrain and the airplane spun around 180 degrees. Examination of the aircraft revealed that no useable fuel was found in the aircraft tanks or fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate preflight planning and improper fuel consumption calculations which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months