NTSB Identification: MIA97LA120.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 08, 1997 in WINTER HAVEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/1997
Aircraft: Basinski KOLB MK3, registration: N128BB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses located at a seaplane base and boaters on a lake observed the airplane making touch-and-go landings at the lake. The airplane took off to the north and turned to the west. Blue and white smoke was observed coming from the vicinity of the engine. The airplane appeared to loose forward airspeed while in a climb at about 100 to 200 feet. The left wing dropped, then the airplane entered a spin to the left and collided with a house trailer and the ground. Examination revealed the oil sump return line was disconnected from the oil sump, and oil was found on the leading edge of the empennage (behind the engine). The oil sump was empty, and the stainless steel clamp on the return line was loose. No other precrash mechanical failure was found with the engine, airframe, or flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed after an oil leak occurred, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent collision with a residence and the terrain. The oil leak and the pilot's diverted attention were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months