NTSB Identification: MIA97LA118.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, April 03, 1997 in TROY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/02/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 210M, registration: N761VX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he experienced a partial loss of engine power at 4,500 feet. He made a forced landing to an ultralight airfield. The airplane touched down long, went off the end of the runway, and nosed over. The engine was removed and transported to the engine manufacturer. The engine was placed in an engine test cell, started and developed power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point during an emergency landing resulting in an overrun and subsequent nose over. A factor in the accident was a reported partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months