NTSB Identification: MIA97LA117.
Accident occurred Friday, April 04, 1997 in WILMINGTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: North American T6G, registration: N44FL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was landing with a crosswind. The airplane touched down twice and veered to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and right aileron. The airplane continued to the right off the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing tip collided with the ground. Disassembly of the brake assemblies revealed no abnormal conditions. The pilot indicated he has 13 total hours in aircraft type.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing. Factors were: the crosswind and the pilot's lack of experience in type airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months