NTSB Identification: MIA97LA116.
Accident occurred Monday, April 07, 1997 in LAKELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Rosen ONE DESIGN, registration: N213JR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed making a crosswind landing. As the pilot started his round out/flare, the nose pitched up and the airplane banked to the left. The airplane touched down on the left main gear and tailwheel. The airplane started to porpoise and bounced four times before the pilot initiated a go-around. The tailwheel broke off on the third bounce. The witness called the advisory tower, informed them of the situation, and asked them to relay the information to the control tower, so they could inform the pilot. The pilot made a low pass by the tower to confirm the damage. A short time later the pilot informed the tower that his windshield was obscured by oil. He made another approach which resulted in a go-around. He remained in closed traffic and made an emergency landing to the grass.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months