NTSB Identification: MIA97LA115.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 06, 1997 in COLUMBIA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman B75N1, registration: N52507
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he started a descent in preparation for landing when the engine quit without any power reduction. He turned towards his forced landing area (highway) and made a distress call. The engine started by itself and quit about 15 to 20 seconds later. The airplane collided with power lines on final approach and came to a complete stop on the road. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tank was not ruptured. No fuel was present in the fuel tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate planning/decision and failure to assure an adequate supply of fuel was on board the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months