NTSB Identification: MIA97LA114.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 03, 1997 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N2402J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was performing touch-and-go landings. On his fifth landing, he landed hard. The nose wheel came off, the airplane skidded on the fork for about 100 feet, departed the runway onto the grass that parallels the runway, and nosed over on the tail.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper level off. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months