NTSB Identification: MIA97IA151.
Incident occurred Saturday, April 05, 1997 in KENLY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/29/2000
Aircraft: Beech 100, registration: N402G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.About 15 minutes after departure while climbing through 12,000 to 12,500 feet, at a cabin differential pressure of 4.3 psi, the pilot's flight compartment side 'D' window separated with a resulting rapid decompression. The pilot diverted to the destination airport and landed uneventfully. Post incident examination of the failed window revealed evidence of preexisting cracks that originated at the external surface of the window at the transition radius between the window flange and the center portion of the window. The failed window had accumulated 4,008 hours since replacement at failure and was the latest design. Review of the inspection requirements for the window which is scheduled to occur every 600 hours revealed that the metal retaining ring is not required to be removed for inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Inadequate inspection procedures by the airframe manufacturer for failure to require removal of the metal retaining ring to inspect the entire area of the window for cracks. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months