NTSB Identification: MIA97IA147.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of ATLAS AIR
Incident occurred Saturday, April 19, 1997 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1997
Aircraft: Boeing 747-2R7F, registration: N639FE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane was in cruise flight when a pronounced airframe vibration started. At the same time, the #2 engine thrust reverser armed light illuminated, but no other lights illuminated. The abnormal procedures check was initiated, the #2 throttle was moved to the idle position, and airspeed was reduced. A precautionary landing was accomplished at the departure airport. Examination of the airplane by company maintenance personnel revealed the right wing fixed trailing edge panel had separated and collided with the fore flap and inboard mid flap.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
disbonding and separation of the right inboard wing fixed trailing edge panel during cruise flight, which resulted in damage to the inboard fore flap and inboard mid flap, and a subsequent precautionary landing at the departure airport. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months