NTSB Identification: LAX97LA167.
Accident occurred Friday, April 25, 1997 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N63754
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred during the student's first supervised solo flight, which was observed by the student's certified flight instructor. The student's first two attempted landings terminated in go-arounds. During the next two approaches the student performed touch-and-go's, and the fifth approach terminated with another go-around. The accident occurred during the following attempted landing. The student made a hard bounced touchdown, ballooned 50 to 75 feet into the air and attempted to initiate a go-around. The student reduced the wing flap setting, increased the angle of attack, and the airplane stalled and rolled into a steep left bank and descended until contacting the ground. Thereafter, it cartwheeled and came to rest in a nose down attitude in an open field near the control tower. The student indicated that he should not have retracted the wing flaps so quickly while initiating the go-around.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed to preclude stalling following an improper recovery from a bounced landing. Contributing factors were the pilot's premature and excessive flap retraction and misjudged landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months