NTSB Identification: LAX97LA166.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 24, 1997 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/14/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N733PM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he lost directional control of the aircraft on the landing roll due to a wind gust. The right wing impacted runway lights and both wings struck the runway surface. The aircraft eventually departed the runway into soft dirt, causing the nose gear to collapse. A special weather observation taken just after the accident, reported that the surface winds were from 260 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 25 knots. Immediately before the accident, the winds were reported as being from 280 degrees at 18 knots with gusts to 25 knots. According to the manufacturer's demonstrated crosswind component information, at the time the accident occurred, the wind exceeded the aircraft's demonstrated crosswind capability by as much as 7 knots, or 46 percent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's encounter with crosswind gusts beyond the performance capability of the aircraft. A lack of crosswind limit information published in the Cessna 172N Pilot's Operating Handbook for landing and taxiing operations is a factor in the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months