NTSB Identification: LAX97LA165.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 19, 1997 in HEMET, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Let BLANIK L-13, registration: N90620
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft landed approximately 1 statute mile short of the runway in soft, rough terrain, and hit a fence after landing. A glider pilot who had landed previously stated that she had encountered a large area of sinking air on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to adjust his traffic pattern to compensate for local atmospheric conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months