NTSB Identification: LAX97LA160.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 12, 1997 in LLANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 2-33A, registration: N2037T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Before entering the traffic pattern, the student pilot checked the windsock and the tetrahedron at midfield for current wind information, and proceeded to enter a standard 45-degree approach from the northeast. The wind was at a right angle to runway 7R, approximately 340 degrees, at an estimated 10 miles per hour. A left 90-degree turn onto the base leg was initiated with a tailwind. The pilot checked to make sure he was still inside the center line of the glider runway and transitioned to the final approach sequence. During rollout onto final approach, the aircraft was blown across the southern boundary fence. As the aircraft crossed back over the fence, the left wing struck a fence post.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain proper altitude and clearance from the boundry fence, during an approach to land on the runway. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind, and overshooting the turn to final approach (failing to attain proper runway alignment). Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months