NTSB Identification: LAX97LA158.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 13, 1997 in CONGRESS, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2000
Aircraft: DEVENDORF GLASSAIR GL25, registration: N28BD
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Two witnesses, one of whom is a pilot, both stated that they observed the aircraft when it was approximately 1,000 feet agl until impact, and that it appeared to be in an inverted spin. After observing the crash site, an FAA airworthiness inspector stated that the aircraft appeared to have contacted the ground in an inverted attitude with little or no forward velocity. The postcrash examination did not disclose any preexisting flight control, fuel, or engine systems malfunctions or mismanagement. Also, the toxicological results did not disclose any impairment of the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to recover from an inverted stall/spin prior to impact with the ground. The reason for the loss of control was not determined. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1997 | Index of months